Home

Officers
 & Contact Info

Meeting
Schedule

News & Announcements

Members'
 Intros

Seedlings

Club Photos

Members'
 Favorites

Members Only

Directions

Articles

Links

 

 2015 winners of the John R. Pike Historical Daylily Contest

1  Species & Cultivars pre 1950
1   Cleo

Hayward 1938

Patsy Cunningham
 

 2 Hemerocallis fulva var. kwanso

Bonnie Brown

 2 H. kwanso, Species

Clive Nickerson

 3 Buckeye

Stout 1941

Phil Warbasse

2 Cultivars registered 1950-1969
1   Navajo Blanket

Grantham 1968

Nick Chase

Little Rainbow

Reckamp 1963

Nick Chase

Frans Hals

Flory 1955 

Clive Nickerson

3 Sunray Brilliance

Hall 1958

Martha Pike

 3 Lovely Dancer

Hall 1969

Bonnie Brown

3a Cultivars registered 1970-1989, Single Bloom
1 Highland Lord

Munson 1983

Clive Nickerson

2   Siloam Double Classic

 Henry 1985

Clive Nickerson  

HEY MISTER BLUE

Elliot 1984

Chuck Hubbell

3b Cultivars registered 1970-1989, Multiple Blooms
1   Light the Way

Yancey 1976

Bonnie Brown

2 Promises Promises

Warner 1981

Patsy Cunningham

2 Highland Lord

Munson 1983

Clive Nickerson

2 Chicago Sugarplum

Marsh-Klehm 1980

Martha Pike

2 In the Purple

Peck 1980

Patsy Cunningham

4a Cultivars registered 1990-1999, Single bloom
1   Starsearch

Warrell 1996

Clive Nickerson

2 Magic Amethyst

Stamile 1996

Nick Chase

2 Fire Engine

Klehm 1996

Clive Nickerson

2 Lola Branham

Burkey 1991

Patsy Cunningham

 

4b Cultivars registered 1990-1999, Multiple blooms
1    Chance Encounter

Stamile 1994

Clive Nickerson

2 Lola Branham

Burkey 1991

Patsy Cunningham

2 Ruby Spider

Stamile 1991

Phil Warbasse

5a Cultivars registered  2000-2009, Single Bloom
1   Charon the Ferryman

Bachman 2003

Chuck Hubbell

2 Lip Smack

Selman 2008

Patsy Cunningham

3  Sweet Isabela

Brooker 2005

Nancy Stern

5b Cultivars registered  2000-2009, Multiple Blooms
1 Fresh Eggs

Klehm 2003

Clive Nickerson

2  Increased Complexity

Gossard 2005

Patsy Cunningham

2 Liz Shreiner

Doorakian 2002

Patsy Cunningham

2 Seven Seals

Emmerich 2007

Patsy Cunningham

6 a Cultivars registered  from 2010-2015, bloom
1 Joan Dahl

Doorakian 2010

Patsy Cunningham

2 Prickly All Over

Kleckner 2014

Russ Allen

3 Zachary Hickey

Doorakian 2013

Patsy Cunningham

6 b Cultivars registered  from 2010-2015, clump
1   Rosy Complexion

Rice 2010

Adele Keohan

2 Striking Distance

Selman 2010

Nick Chase

3 Carolina Carnival

 St Lucia 2012

Kate Reed

 

3 Happy Valley

Selman 2013

Nick Chase

3 Navajo Pony

Gossard 2011

Russ Allen

7 Seedlings, any hybridizer
1   Doorakian Seedling

Bonnie Brown

2 Emerald Starburst X Stargate Portal -Cunningham seedling, Patsy Cunningham
2 GAD 479 seedling

George Doorakian

2 Increased Complexity seedling x unknown

Patsy Cunningham

2 seedling M14

Clive Nickerson

 8 Gardens
1   Pond Garden

Phil Warbasse

Paul Owen Garden

Adele Keohan

3 Relax in the Garden

Nancy Rigsby

2014

2013

2012 Winners

All 2011 entries and winners

2010 winners

2009 Winners

2008 Winners

2007 Winners

Copyright 2014 Patriot Daylily Society